Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Information obligation according to §5 E-Commerce Gesetz, §14 Unternehmensgesetzbuch, §63 Gewerbeordnung and Offenlegungspflicht according to §25 Mediengesetz

Mirjam Blank
Kitzbüheler Str. 14
6365 Kirchberg in Tirol
Austria
email: mirjam@mirjamblank.com

Business object: Qigong and Energy Training, Yuan Tze Ren Xue

I am not a physician, psychotherapist or counselor. I am not trained in diagnosing psychological or medical conditions. My services are not to be used as a substitute for mental health care, counseling, therapy, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, substance abuse treatment, or other professional advice by legal, medical or other qualified professionals, they do not prevent, cure, or treat any mental disorder or medical disease. If any issues come up for you that should be handled by a licensed physician, therapist or counselor, I insist that you must attend to your health by contacting the appropriate professional. You agreee to be under the care of a physician and healthy enough to engage in my services. 

I am bound to abide by the Code of Conduct for REN XUE, Yuan Qigong Teachers and Practitioners established by REN XUE International. Please familiarize yourself with the Code of Conduct: https://www.renxueinternational.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Code-of-Conduct-8.3.2020.pdf

Editorial policy
Knowledge sharing of Qigong and Energy Training, one-on-one individual intensive program.

Created with:

Refund And Cancellation Policy

Booking your complimentary call or your purchase of my package indicates your commitment to participate in the call/program, honoring each others time and energy, and follow through to its conclusion. However, I also understand that unexpected events can happen. In addition to the general guidelines outlined below, refunds and cancellations will be considered on an individual basis, at the discretion of Uniquely You. Uncover Yourself!

  • Unless otherwise agreed in writing, payment is due in full (for the whole 3-months/12-weeks intensive program) within 72 hours prior to start of the first session. If the payment is not received, the session will not take place and be cancelled. Payment is to be made through Stripe, PayPal or international Bank Wire Transfer.
  • Any missed sessions, ‚no-shows’, or if you are over 15 min. late, or cancelled sessions with less than 24 hours advance notice are assumed to be cancelled appointments, they will be forfeited, and are subject to full payment at my discretion and this includes the first session, as well as the complimentary call (the complimentary call will be forfeited. If you want to proceed with a second call, after the complimentary call was forfeited, I charge 47 € for the second call).
  • If you need to reschedule a scheduled appointment, you agree to give 24 hours prior notice. If you have an emergency or illness, you can reschedule with less than 24 hours notice.
  • First session cancellations will be charged aliquot to the full 3-month program price.
  • A full refund is available after the first session (including that session) if you have booked the 3-months program and do not want to continue.  However, you must inform me within 48 hours of the initial session. Failure to do so will result in that cost for the first session aliquot to the full 3-month program price being deducted from the refund. The refund will be issued, minus a 5% transaction fee.
  • If you cancel the whole 3-months program within 48 hours of our first scheduled session or fail to make the call, I will deduct the cost of one session aliquot to the full 3-month program price prior to refunding you money. The refund will be issued, minus a 5% transaction fee.
  • Once sessions have been scheduled with the Client, they are considered set appointments. However, if necessary, the Client may request to reschedule a session, if they give at least 24 hours advance notice. 
  • If unexpected circumstances prevent the Client from completing all of their scheduled sessions, then the Client may request a refund for the amount pertaining to the remaining sessions. If approved, the refund will be issued, minus a 5% transaction fee.
  • If we are finished after 10 sessions, I will subtract the cost of the remaining 2 sessions aliquot to the full 3-month program price and refund the difference. The refund will be issued, minus a 5% transaction fee.
  • Alternatively unused sessions may be gifted to a friend or family member in case I talk to this person first and agree to work with him/her.

If you are late for an appointment please understand that honoring each others time and energy, as well as following clients, we may still need to finish at the agreed time. However, if you have not made yourself available within 15 minutes of our agreed start time, I will presume you have cancelled, we will not make up for the session and the session is subject to full payment. 

If you have any questions please contact me

EU mediation

Information on online dispute resolution: Consumers have the opportunity to submit complaints to the EU’s online dispute resolution platform: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=EN. You can also address any complaint to the above email address.

Liability for contents of this website

We are constantly developing the contents of this website and strive to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we can not assume any liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of all content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties. Liability claims against the author, which refer to material or immaterial nature, which were caused by the use or disuse of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are excluded, unless the author proves intentional or grossly negligent fault is present. All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently. If you notice any problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Liability for links on this website

For direct or indirect references to external websites (“links”), which lie outside the area of ​​responsibility of the author, a liability obligation would come into force only in the case in which the author has knowledge of the contents and it would be technically possible and reasonable to prevent the use in case of illegal content. The author hereby expressly declares that at the time of linking, no illegal content was recognizable on the linked pages. The author has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. The author herewith expressly warrants that at the times the links were established, no illicit content was recognizable on the linked sites. This statement applies to all links and references within the own internet presence as well as to foreign entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages resulting from the use or disuse of such information, the provider of the page to which reference was made, and not the party that simply refers to the according publication through links. If you notice unlawful links on our website, please contact us, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

Copyright and trademarks

The author endeavors to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by himself or to resort to license-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts. All brands and trademarks mentioned as part of the internet offer and, where applicable, all brands and trademarks protected by third parties are subject without restrictions to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. However due to the bare denomination the conclusion is not to be drawn, that the brand name is not protected by rights of third! The copyright for published objects created by the author remains solely with the author of the pages. Reproduction or use of such graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the express consent of the author.

Photo credits

The pictures, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright. The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

Declaration on information obligation

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore I process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy I inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within this website.

Contact Me

If you contact me via the form on the website or by email, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. I will not share this information without your consent.

Automatic data protection

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit my website as it is now, my web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the visited subpages, details of your browser (eg Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. I do not use this information and usually do not disclose it, but I can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit electronically to me on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form, will be provided by me together with the time and the IP address only for each used purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties. I only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. I will not disclose your personal information without consent, but I cannot rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. If you send me personal information by email – outside this website – I can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. I recommend that you never send confidential data by email.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact me:

Mirjam Blank
Kitzbüheler Str. 14
6365 Kirchberg in Tirol
Austria
email: mirjam@mirjamblank.com

On request, you will be informed in writing, in accordance with the appropriate law, whether and what personal information I have stored about you.

You may at any time object to the storage and use of the collected and stored data and without giving reasons by email to the address mirjam@mirjamblank.com or in writing to Mirjam Blank, Kitzbüheler Str. 14, 6365 Kirchberg in Tirol, Austria. However, please note that this may result in me being unable to perform your contractual duties. A liability or the assertion of claims for damages is excluded in this case. The use of your data for advertising purposes (newsletter) may be objected to separately. It is not necessary to object to any permitted use of your data. The objection of use for advertising purposes (newsletter) can also be sent to the above mentioned email or postal address.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Pseudonymization

My concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of my offer and my website. Since the privacy of my users is important to me, the user data is pseudonymized.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

I use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the link above. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website: disable Google Analytics.

Google Analytics security and privacy policies can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Addition to data processing

I have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics. To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Reports on demographics and interests

The demographics and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows me – without being able to assign this data to individuals – to get a better picture of my users. You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

I use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on my website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can opt out of personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Also, if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location based on your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.